Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39758

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Michael J. Lafrance
Registration: N15326
MSN: 32-7340038
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEWB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane depart Runway 5 and climb at a steep angle. The aircraft then turned to the northwest, then to the northeast, and descended steeply to the ground. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed a control lock device, with a locked pad lock, installed on the right hand flight control column. Toxicological testing revealed 155 mg/dL (0.155%) ethanol detected in the pilot's blood, 187 mg/dL ethanol detected in the vitreous, and 205 mg/dL ethanol detected in the urine. A review of 14 CFR Part 91.17, stated, '(a) No Person may act or attempt to act as a crewmember of a civil aircraft...(4) While having a .04 percent by weight or more alcohol in the blood.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to alcohol, which resulted in an inadequate preflight examination and subsequent takeoff with a control lock installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA102