| Date: | Friday 17 February 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GIB |
| MSN: | 46919/226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | ZRH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the acceleration, the aircraft veered off the right side of the icy runway. The crew aborted the takeoff and the aircraft came to a stop about 320 m after the runway threshold and about 25 m outside the right edge of the runway.
crew: 14 pax: 107 (total 121)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland - translation of BFU report