| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1977 |
| Time: | 12:41 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IHF |
| MSN: | 46580/183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Sunday, May 8, 1977, DC-10 HB-IHF was preparing for takeoff at 1241 hours from runway 28 at Zurich Airport for a scheduled flight (SR 332) to Tel Aviv. A crew of 15 and 166 passengers were on board. Immediately before reaching decision speed V1, the takeoff had to be aborted due to engine failure. The aircraft stopped approximately 80 meters beyond the end of the runway. No one was injured in the incident. Engines Nos. 1 and 3 were damaged. Minor ground damage was caused during the runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10495981 (Photo)
Location