| Date: | Thursday 21 October 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Helvetic Airways |
| Registration: | HB-INV |
| MSN: | 49359/1349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pristina -
Kosovo
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Pristina |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 October 2004 the aircraft McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83, HB-INV, operated by Helvetic Airways under flight number OAW 8100 was scheduled on a charter flight from Zurich to Pristina. The first approach was performed on runway 35 at Pristina. A go around was performed under demanding weather conditions because the aircraft could not be stabilized in
short final. On this occasion the left wing made contact with the runway surface, whereby parts of the wing were damaged. There were no injuries to persons. After a second approach from the opposite direction the landing on runway 17 was uneventful.
The serious incident is attributable to the fact that in its final approach, the aircraft was insufficiently stabilised, the crew initiated the go-around to late and as a result the left wingtip touched the ground.
The investigation determined the following causal factors for the serious incident:
• The approach to runway 35 was conducted under insufficient meteorological weather conditions.
• The crew had chosen an inappropriate flying tactic which resulted in a non optimal crew coordination.
• Flight manoeuvres with considerable bank were conducted close to the ground
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5654679 