| Date: | Saturday 15 April 2000 |
| Time: | 17:49 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LPH |
| MSN: | 49623/1499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During initial climb and turn to ZUE, the cabin crew reported a fire in the hatrack. The crew decided to return immediately to Zurich where they made a successful landing. Nobody was hurt during the disembarkation of the plane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/41567 (Photo)