Airprox Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-87 HB-IUA, Sunday 28 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-87
Owner/operator:BalairCTA
Registration: HB-IUA
MSN: 49585/1457
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:14 NM from Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Balair/CTA MD-87 (HB-IUA) operating flight SWR 3967 was descending
at 5,500 feet QNH on a heading of 120°, in the final phase of ILS interception to Runway 14 at Kloten Airport, when the air traffic controller (still in training) noticed two primary radar returns near her route, without being able to determine their altitude. She nevertheless warned the crew: "SWR 3967 two unidentified targets twelve to two o'clock position almost stationary . . . 2 miles." The captain then spotted a motor glider with a Swiss cross, 1,500 m directly ahead. To avoid a collision, he made a right turn with a 30º bank. The unidentified aircraft then passed at about 250 m, at the same altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7997876 (Photo)