| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1999 |
| Time: | 12:55PM |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-87 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-GRL |
| MSN: | 49828/1667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Genève Aéroport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona El Prat International Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Genève Aéroport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Iberia MD87 was operating flight 4494 from Barcelona to Geneva carrying 107 passengers and crew. While nearing Geneva the crew attempted to put down the gear around 7000ft. They would then get a warning that the nose gear was not down. The crew alerted ATC about the warning. The air continued the approach and safely landed with the nose gear not fully deployed.
Cause:
Blockage of deployment by a damaged deflector
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Iberia/McDonnell-Douglas-MD-87-DC-9-87/30280?qsp=eJwljDEOg0AMBP%2ByNc0pUorrkjyAFPmA5bMACWLL5yII8fdw0O3MSrOB9Rvyi89qgowq5Dyig5HTUpE32KihLwoZ1Ffk1KGqx/OYKId9MIuFFFy%2B9yLeLql8ZoaWTeneQPx98a1hmarNdHYkaJqx73%2Bzdy8j Location