Accident Miles M.65 Gemini Mk 3A G-AMME, Monday 15 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 1970
Time:13:57
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini Mk 3A
Owner/operator:Philip Jackson (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AMME
MSN: WAL/C/1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genève Aéroport (Geneva-Cointrin airport), Geneva -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genève Aéroport (Geneva-Cointrin airport), Geneva, Switzerland (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Cannes–Mandelieu Airport, Cannes, France (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MSN WAL/C/1006: Miles Gemini Mk. 3A. Built by Wolverhampton Aviation in 1951. Registered G-AMME to Ind Coope & Allsopp Ltd, Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire 18.9.51. C of A issued 1.7.52. (C of R R 3403/1). To Whiteley (Rishworth) Ltd, Halifax, (aircraft based at Crosland Moor then Yeadon, Yorkshire) 18.6.56 (C of R R 3403/2). To R. Sandever, Yeadon, West Yorkshire 15.2.61 (C of R R 3403/3). To Peter S. Clifford & Co Ltd, Kidlington, Oxfordshire 21.12.62 (C of R R 3403/4). To Philip Jackson, Elmdon, Birmingham 30.4.64 (C of R R 3403/5).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.6.70 in a takeoff accident at Genève Aéroport (Geneva-Cointrin Airport) Geneva, Switzerland. According to a rough translation from French into English of the summary from the BFU Switzerland accident report dayed 26.5.72:

"On 15 June 1970 at 13:57, the aircraft Miles Gemini G-AMME, having at the pilot and two passengers took off on runway 23 from Geneva-Cointrin airport to Cannes and reached a height of about ten metres when a door of the cabin opened unexpectedly shortly after the retraction of the landing gear, the pilot decided to land on the 1200 metres of track still available in front of him. He withdrew the throttle, activated the exit of the train but despite a handover of the gas, could not prevent the aircraft from making contact prematurely with the track. The train had not yet completely left and locked collapses, the plane became uncontrollable crossed the right edge of the runway and came to rest on the lawn. The three occupants were uninjured, the plane was severely damaged and a runway light was destroyed. The accident was due to insufficient controls before the take-off (door unlocked). In addition, by taking the decision to land again, the pilot".

Aircraft presumed "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-AMME was cancelled by the CAA on 10.4.71 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

NOTE: The above contradicts several publishded sources, which state that G-AMME was withdrawn from use at Elmdon, Birmingham and "Believed to have used fuselage of c/n 6465 in rebuild 1967". Which implies that G-AMME was scrapped at Elmdon, Birmingham in 1970-71.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. BFU Switzerland: https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/619.pdf (Swiss French text)
2. CAA History 1951-1961: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMME-1.pdf
3. CAA History 1961-1971: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMME-2.pdf
4. Air Britain Archive No.2 1994 p.31: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AMME.html
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AMME/976817
7. Photo dated 10.5.64: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1461255
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geneva_Airport

Location