Accident Mooney M20C HB-DEA, Friday 9 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-DEA
MSN: 2348
Year of manufacture:0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NW of Isfahan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehran
Destination airport:Zahedan
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Departing from Tehran on February 9, 1968, at dawn, bound for Zahedan, the Mooney M20C HB-DEA aircraft broke apart in flight and crashed at 0820 GMT, 3 km northwest of Isfahan. The two occupants, the pilot and his wife, both Swiss nationals, who had departed from Bern on January 31 to travel to Australia, were killed.
The accident was attributed to the fact that the pilot likely continued the flight under weather conditions no longer suitable for visual flight, subjecting the aircraft to stresses that caused it to break apart mid-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland