| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1982 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Avia Ins Co |
| Registration: | N36497 |
| MSN: | 32-7103212 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 844 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS FOUND IN A RICE FIELD ON 6/5/82. NARCOTICS WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT ALONG WITH A LARGE QUANTITY OF MONEY ON THE PILOT'S BODY. THE ACFT HAD N38312 PAINTED ON THE SIDE. THE ACFT WAS STOLEN IN ATLANTA, GA IN OCTOBER OF 1981. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FRA21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03485 