Accident Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave N9253Y, Saturday 4 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 1986
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9253Y
MSN: 31P-8414030
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-V2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norco, St. Charles Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville–Spartanburg International Airport, Greer, South Carolina (G
Destination airport:Moisant Field International Airport, New Orleans, Louisiana (MSY/KMSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED AN ILS APPROACH IN BELOW MINIMUM WEATHER CONDITIONS SHORTLY AFTER NIGHT FALL. HE WAS GIVEN A "LOW ALTITUDE" ALERT, BUT CONTINUED THE APPROACH. HE ANNOUNCED A MISSED APPROACH, AND INDICATED PROBLEMS CLIMBING TO ALTITUDE. HE THEN DECLARED AN UNSPECIFIED EMERGENCY, AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO A LARGER AIRPORT, IN SPITE OF WORSENING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

HE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 2,100 FEET, BUT COMMENCED ANOTHER ILS APPROACH DESPITE PREVIOUS DIFFICULTIES. RADAR DATA INDICATES EXCESSIVE MANEUVERING TO INTERCEPT THE INBOUND COURSE, WITH WIDE VARIATIONS IN GROUND SPEED AND ALTITUDE. FOLLOWING A STEEP CLIMB AT A LOW GROUND SPEED, THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED BELOW RADAR COVERAGE.

WITNESSES INDICATED IRREGULAR ENGINE SOUNDS AS THE AIRCRAFT MADE A TIGHT LEVEL TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE PRIOR TO IMPACTING TREES IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE. ON-SCENE EVIDENCE SHOWS POWER WAS BEING PRODUCED FROM BOTH ENGINES UPON IMPACT. POST-IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE.

REGISTRATION N9253Y CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON MAY 2, 1988

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW86FA031 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010110X00162&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9253Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-norco-2-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N9253Y/