Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N62957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39780

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N62957
MSN: 31-7752005
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles WSW of Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (LAL/KLAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTING SINGLE-ENGINE FLIGHT TESTS WITH THE INBOARD GEAR DOORS REMOVED & WAS BEING PHOTOGRAPHED BY A CHASE AIRCRAFT. AT THE END OF THE TESTS THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE & RETURNED FOR A SINGLE-ENGINE LANDING. THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE LANDING ATTEMPT & EXECUTED A SINGLE-ENGINE GO-AROUND. THE PILOT THEN REPORTED HE HAD A GEAR PROBLEM. AN OCCUPANT OF THE CHASE AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THE MAIN GEAR WERE HANGING 75 TO 80 DEGREES FROM THE HORIZONTAL.

A COMPANY EMPLOYEE AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS ABOUT 10 DEGREES AFT OF THE NORMAL DOWN & LOCKED POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ON A WSW HEADING AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT, PASSING OVER SEVERAL SUITABLE EMERGENCY LANDING SITES WHILE IN A SLOW DESCENT UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE GUY/ GROUNDING WIRE ATOP A POWER LINE POLE 4 MILES WEST SOUTH WEST OF THE AIRPORT.

BOTH PERSONS ON BOARD WERE KILLED: THE REGISTRATION N62957 WAS CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON NOVEMBER 16 1984

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA82AA177 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04892&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62957
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N62957/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-lakeland-2-killed-2/]