Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne N811CM, Tuesday 7 June 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne
Owner/operator:Clemson Corporation
Registration: N811CM
MSN: 31T-8004046
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown Airport, Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Destination airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE 64 YEAR OLD PILOT WAS PRACTICING FULL STOP LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 18 WITH A SAFETY PILOT ABOARD. THE SAFETY PILOT REPORTED THAT ON THE 3RD LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON ROLL-OUT AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 40 KNOTS WHEN THE PILOT SLUMPED OVER. THE PILOT WAS RESTRAINED BY THE SHOULDER HARNESS. THE SAFETY PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND STOPPED IT. THE SAFETY PILOT RADIOED FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RAMP.

THE PILOT DIED LATER AT A HOSPITAL. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE PILOT HAD DIED FROM 'VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION, SECONDARY TO SEVERE ATHEROSCLEROTIC CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE.'

CAUSE: THE PILOT DIED FROM CORONARY DISEASE WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: BFO88IA057 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25877&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=811CM