| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Services International Inc |
| Registration: | N9181Y |
| MSN: | 31-240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1/2 mile from Charles R Johnson Airport, Port Mansfield, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Mexico? |
| Destination airport: | Charles R Johnson Airport, Port Mansfield, Texas (T05) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BURNED ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 12 AT CHARLES R JOHNSON AIRPORT, PORT MANSFIELD, WILLACY COUNTY, TEXAS [AT APPROXIMATE CO ORDINATES 26°33′20″N 97°25′52″W]. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT "THE PLANE JUST FELL" WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SHARP TURN. AN ESTIMATED 1500 LBS OF MARIJUANA WAS ON BOARD.
THE NTSB REPORT ATTRIBUTES THE CAUSE OF THE CRASH TO TWO FACTORS
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FRG21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW82FRG21 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02142&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9181Y 3.
http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=218 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-port-mansfield-1-killed/]
5.
https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20020917X02142.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20020917x02142.asp 6.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N9181Y/ 