Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8219L, Sunday 3 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1983
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:National Hybrid
Registration: N8219L
MSN: 28R-8018079
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Captree Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CONTACTED THE ISLAP WEST ARRIVAL CONTROLLER WITH THE INTENTION OF LANDING AT ISLAP, NY. HOWEVER, ISLAP WAS BELOW MINS, SO THE PLT DIVERTED TOWARD FARMINGDALE, NY & ASKED ABOUT THE WX THERE. THE ISLAP CONTROLLER COORDINATED THE DIVERSION WITH THE FARMINGDALE/REPUBLIC TOWER & TOLD THE PLT TO EXPECT A BACK COURSE ILS APCH TO RWY 32. ALSO, HE TOLD THE PLT TO CHANGE TO NY APCH CONTROL & SAID THEY WOULD HAVE FARMINGDALE'S WX & WOULD PROVIDE VECTORS. THE PLT CONTACTED APCH CONTROL, BUT DID NOT INQUIRE FURTHER ABOUT THE WX, NOR DID APCH CONTROL PROVIDE IT. THE CONTROLLER VECTORED THE PLTTHRU THE LOCALIZER, THEN BACK TO IT. THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR THE APCH & WAS INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT THE TOWER AT 1 1/2 MI FROM THE FINAL APCH FIX (FAF). HE HAD DIFFICULTY TURNING ONTO THE LOCALIZER & BEGAN A MISSED APCH APRX 2 MI AFTER PASSING THE FAF. HIS INTENTION WAS STILL TO LAND AT FARMINGDALE. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO CLIMB TO 2000 FT & WAS PROVIDED VECTORS FOR ANOTHER APCH. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT MAINTAIN ALT & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN A MARSH. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE FND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42790