Loss of pressurization Serious incident Pilatus PC-12/45 EC-JFO, Wednesday 24 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Norestair
Registration: EC-JFO
MSN: 549
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Between waypoints BENOT and MILPA -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buochs
Destination airport:Sabadell
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of cabin pressure during the climb and diverted to Geneva.

Causes
The serious incident is due to a cabin pressurisation failure which occurred after an annual inspection at the manufacturer’s works.
Factor contributing to the serious incident:
- Absence from the checklist used by the crew of a point relating to checking the cabin altitude during a climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 2063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2021 N519TV Forum Aviation LLC 0 Naples, FL min
Bird strike