Serious incident Pilatus PC-12/47 LX-JFM, Friday 23 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:Jetfly Aviation
Registration: LX-JFM
MSN: 812
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint Étienne-Bouthéon Airport (EBU/LFMH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Destination airport:Saint Étienne-Bouthéon Airport (EBU/LFMH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of a flight qualification extension flight, the crew carried out an NDB approach to runway 18 at Saint-Étienne. Approximately thirty seconds before passing the EB beacon with the de-icing and anti-icing systems engaged, the crew felt oscillations along the pitch axis with an increase in amplitude. Suddenly, a movement to the right along the yaw axis followed by an opposite movement occurred. The crew activated the autopilot and the pilot on duty felt strong vibrations in the controls along the pitch axis. As the crew had seen the ground intermittently during the approach, they decided to initiate a descent to visual flight conditions by increasing speed. At around 800 ft above ground level (AGL), visual references were acquired and the aircraft landed normally with an excess speed of 20 kt.
In the parking area, the correct operation of the pneumatic de-icing system (boots) was checked. The crew noted that an icing horn 4 to 5 cm thick remained on the horizontal stabilizer in a place where there were no boots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

Location