Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8247G, Sunday 16 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:23:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8247G
MSN: 28R-8018095
Total airframe hrs:1984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING. HE WAS ADVISED THAT THERE WAS THE POTENTIAL OF IFR WEATHER ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. A WITNESS, WHO HAD JUST RETURNED FROM A FLIGHT, SAID THE PILOT INSISTED THAT HE HAD TO RETURN HOME THAT EVENING. THE WITNESS STATED THAT HEAVY RAIN WAS FALLING. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH CLEVELAND AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER, WHEN HE WAS PROVIDED WITH A TRANSPONDER CODE, WHICH WAS NEVER RECEIVED. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED 3 DAYS LATER IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, THE ENGINE, WINGS, ELEVATOR AND LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. BOTH PORPELLER BLADES ALSO SEPARATED AND REVEALED EVIDENCE OF ROTATION. A WITNESS CLOSE TO THE SITE REPORTED HEARING A LOW FLYING AIRPLANE IN THE HEAVY RAIN.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, HIS INITIATION OF VFR FLT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FOG, RAIN, THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE, AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA093

Location