Runway excursion Serious incident Pilatus PC-12/47E HB-FWM, Monday 11 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Würth Leasing AG
Registration: HB-FWM
MSN: 1521
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (LSZR) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY)
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilatus PC-12/47E aircraft, registered as HB-FWM, took off from Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental (EDTY) at 12:43 on the occasion of a private flight to St. Gallen- Altenrhein (LSZR).
During the landing with the flaps in the 40° position on runway 10 in St. Gallen- Altenrhein, the tyre of the left main landing gear burst, causing the aircraft to briefly leave the runway to the left during the roll-out phase. The pilot then managed to manoeuvre the aircraft back onto the runway. The aircraft came to a standstill just 700 m after the runway threshold.
The weather in St. Gallen-Altenrhein was dry and sunny with a light wind from 270 degrees at 4 kt. The temperature was 15 °C and the pressure was 1010 hPa reduced to sea level, calculated using the values of the ICAO 3 standard atmosphere. The aircraft was slightly damaged and the occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

Location