| Date: | Friday 25 December 1987 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Southeast Airmotive |
| Registration: | N2869C |
| MSN: | 28R-7918183 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3907 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1-C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rutherfordton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisburg, NC |
| Destination airport: | Rutherfordton, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE ADF APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LAST OBSERVED ON RADAR ABOUT ONE MILE INSIDE THE RBN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED ON DECEMBER 27 ABOUT 4 NM NE OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TREES AT ABOUT THE 2270-FOOT LEVEL OF CARSON MT. THE FIELD ELEVATION AT THE AIRPORT IS 1078. THE MDA FOR THE ADF APPROACH IS 1540 FEET . THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES REQUIRE THAT THE PILOT TURN LEFT, CLIMB TO 3000 FEET, RETURN TO THE RBN AND HOLD. IN PERFORMING THE MISSED APPROACH THE PLT FAILED TO CLIMB TO AND MAINTAIN 3000 FEET AS INSTRUCTED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32656 