Incident Pilatus PC-6 Porter HB-FAR, Thursday 9 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1961
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6 Porter
Owner/operator:Aérod.Rég.de Montreux SA
Registration: HB-FAR
MSN: 340
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Breithorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Breithorn, VS
Destination airport:Montreux
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Badly damaged on take off from a snow covered mountain, made an emergency landing in Sion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland n