| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 1991 |
| Time: | 23:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Physical Therapy & Wellness Ct |
| Registration: | N2776M |
| MSN: | 7803144 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vacaville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hayward, CA (KHWD) |
| Destination airport: | Davis, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BFR FLT AT NGT, PLT RCVD 2 WX BRIEFINGS & FILED VFR FLT PLN. LOW CIGS PREVAILED ALONG RTE. ABT 7 MIN AFTER TKOF, PLT OPENED FLT PLN & RCVD VFR ADZY FM OAKLAND CTR WITH HANDOFF TO TRAVIS RAPCON. AFTER DISCUSSION ABT RTE, RADAR CTLR PROVIDED VECTOR OF 050 DEG. AT 2216:15, CTLR TOLD PLT RADAR CTC WAS LOST DUE TO ACFT'S LOW ALT & SUGGESTED A CLIMB 'AT LEAST ABOVE 3000 FT.' AT ABT 2216:55, RADAR CTC WAS REACQUIRED & CTLR TOLD PLT HE WAS 8 MI NORTH OF NAPA; TO THIS, THE PLT TRANSMITTED, 'OK, (PAUSE) ITS ALL FLAT COUNTRY OUT HERE I THINK ISN'T IT' & THE CTLR REPLIED 'YEA.' AT 2218:19, CTLR ISSUED HDG OF 080 DEG & ASKED ABT ACFT'S ALT. WHEN PLT SAID 2500', CTLR ADZD 2900' MTN WAS ABT 1 MI RGT OF COURSE. AT 2219:45, CTLR ADZD MTN PEAK WAS LESS THAN 1 MI NE OF ACFT. PLT INDCD HE WOULD TURN LEFT, BUT SOON THEREAFTER, ACFT CRASHED NR TOP OF A RIDGE AT 2450 FT MSL. APRX 12 MI ESE AT TRAVIS AFB (ELEV 62 FT), 2155 PST WX WAS IN PART: 1200' SCT, 2500' SCT, 5000' OVC, & VIS 7 MI WITH LGT RAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT AT NIGHT UNDER LOW CLOUDS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OVER RISING TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS, AND THE CONTROLLER'S INACCURATE RESPONSE TO THE PILOT'S COMMENT ABOUT FLYING OVER FLAT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91FA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91FA138
Location