Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N2732Q, Wednesday 2 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2000
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Moritz Implement Co, Inc.
Registration: N2732Q
MSN: 28R-7737041
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beloit, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:K61
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness traveling south on Kansas State Highway 14 from Beloit, Kansas, said he saw the airplane "flying very low, north of the highway, like the pilot was trying to land. The plane then rose rapidly when it got close to the highway, as if to rise above the power lines. The plane made an abrupt dive and crashed into a field at a sharp angle." Airplane records showed the pilot's last flight in the airplane was on May 1, 1999. Federal Aviation Administration medical records indicated the pilot's last medical certificate was issued on August 31, 1994. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's low altitude, his abrupt pull up, the power lines, and his lack of recent flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21654&key=1