Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N9487C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39808

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Not Stated
Registration: N9487C
MSN: 28R-7837201
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plainville, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP RIGHT DESCENDING TURN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PLT FLYING THE ACFT HAD BEEN SCHEDULED TO FLY THAT DAY BUT THE INSTRUCTOR CANCELED THE FLT ON ACCOUNT OF WEATHER. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TAXIING OUT ABOUT1230. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT DISAPPEARED INTO THE OVERCAST IN A RIGHT TURN. SHORTLY AFTER, THE ACFT DESCENDED FROM THE OVERCAST STILL TURNING RIGHT UNTIL GROUND CONTACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39376