Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N742JM, Friday 4 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N742JM
MSN: 28R-7737123
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocklawaha, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (ISM)
Destination airport:Ocklawaha, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT REFUELED HIS ACFT THE NIGHT BEFORE THE FLT AND WAS OBSERVED TO DRAIN ONLY THE FIREWALL STRAINER. THE MORNING OF THE FLT HE DID NOT DRAIN ANY DRAINS. ABOUT HALF WAY TO HIS DESTINATION AN ENG PWR LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED, HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED AT AN INTERMEDIATE AIRFIELD. HE DID NOT SHUT DOWN THE ENG BUT RAN IT FOR APRX 15 TO 30 MINUTES AND HAD HIS WIFE EXIT TO ACFT AND CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY IN THE LEFT TANK ONLY. THE PLT THEN DEPARTED AND WAS NEXT OBSERVED FLYING OVER HIS DESTINATION airport AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. WITNESSES THEN HEARD THE ENG RAPIDLY LOSE PWR AND THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES. ONLY 1 AND 1/2 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE ENG FUEL PUMP, FUEL CONTROL, FUEL CONTROL STRAINER AND FUEL INJECTOR DIVIDER BLOCK ALL HAD WATER IN THEM AND NO FUEL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33341