| Date: | Friday 3 April 1987 |
| Time: | 10:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Joel Hunter |
| Registration: | N47887 |
| MSN: | 28R-7837012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2160 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhine, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | Memphis, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENTED RATED PLT CONTINUED INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN WX CONDITIONS. THE LEFT WING SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. FAILURE OF IT WAS TYPICAL OF OVERLOAD FRACTURES. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA ABOUT 3500 FEET LONG AND 200 FEET WIDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87FA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30572 