| Date: | Sunday 3 December 2000 |
| Time: | 15:06 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air (Thruxton) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BKCB |
| MSN: | 28R-7435186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren Farm, Lambourne Downs, near South Fawley, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 3, 2000, at 15:06 hours Greenwich Mean Time, a Piper PA-28R-200, G-BKCB, was destroyed when it impacted terrain after experiencing an in-flight breakup while in cruise flight near Warren Farm, Lambourne Downs, South Fawley, Berkshire (at approximate co ordinates 51°31′08″N, 1°26′06″W). The pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst apparently flying normally in clear air at a height of around 4,200 feet, at or below manoeuvre speed, the aircraft suffered an in-flight structural failure within five seconds of deviating from straight and level flight. The main part of the aircraft was severely disrupted by trees just before ground impact, but there was no fire.
Detailed examination and analysis of the wreckage revealed that the first event in the break-up sequence had been the failure, in download, of the outer section of the left wing.
No pre-existing defects were identified in the structure of the wing or the flying control systems, and there was no evidence of atmospheric turbulence or any factor requiring the pilot to carry out an evasive manoeuvre.
The investigation concluded that a manoeuvre, resulting from unintentional and unusual control inputs by either the pilot and/or the front seat passenger, sufficient to overload the wing structure, was the most likely cause of the wing failure.
Contemporary media reports (see links #5,6,7,8 and 9) named the four killed as "Peter Bevan, 44, and his 11-year-old daughter, Lauren, who lived in Billingshurst, West Sussex and her uncle Roger Bevan, 48, from Kingswood, Bristol. The 29-year-old pilot was identified as Alistair O'Byrne, from Woking, Surrey". Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKCB was cancelled by the CAA on 20-6-2001 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2000/12/2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1 .AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebbb40f0b613460000a7/dft_avsafety_pdf_025533.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKCB 3. NTSB Identification: NYC01WA048 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20010110X00081&ntsbno=NYC01WA048&akey=1 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1119811/ 5.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1377037/Family-killed-in-air-crash-were-on-sightseeing-jaunt.html 6.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1054381.stm 7.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1376875/Four-die-as-plane-clips-treetops.html 8.
https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2000/dec/04/transport.world1 9.
http://www.fire.org.uk/cs/BBC_News/news/bbc061200a.htm 