| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 1988 |
| Time: | 21:13 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Petersburg-Dinwiddie |
| Registration: | N44018 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435291 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5473 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raleigh, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (RDU) |
| Destination airport: | Petersburg, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PIPER PA-28R (LEAD ACFT, N44018) & A CESSNA 172 (#2 ACFT, N737GU) WERE DEPARTING RALEIGH-DURHAM airport ON A FORMATION FLT TO PETERSBURG, VA. THE CESSNA PLT (WINGMAN) RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF & INITIAL CLIMB, THE LEAD ACFT BGN TO ACCELERATE AHEAD OF HIM. THE PIPER TURNED SLIGHTLY RGT & LEVELED AT APRX 1500' AS THE WINGMAN TRIED TO REGAIN POSITION & KEEP THE LEAD ACFT IN SIGHT. THE WINGMAN RPRTD HE HAD DIFFICULTY SEEING THE LEAD ACFT WITH CITY LIGHTS IN THE BACKGROUND. THE WINGMAN'S ACFT BEGAN 'BUILDING UP MOMENTUM' & HE TRIMMED TO LEVEL OFF AT 1500'. AFTER THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO CONTACT DEPARTURE CONTROL, THE WINGMAN LOOKED AWAY TO LOCATE & CHANGE THE RADIO FREQ. AS HE WAS CHANGING FREQS, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE LEAD ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE CESSNA CONVERGED WITH THE PIPER, BUT THE WINGMAN DID NOT SEE IT UNTIL JUST BEFORE HIS PROP & NOSE GEAR HIT THE VERTICAL FIN & FUSELAGE OF THE PIPER. THE PIPER ENTERED AN UNCTLD DSCNT & CRASHED. THE CESSNA ENG LOST POWER, BUT THE WINGMAN MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LNDG ON RWY 32 WITH A FAILED NOSE GEAR. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88FA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25600 