Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5022S, Wednesday 14 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1984
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5022S
MSN: 28R-35757
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED 2 WX BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTING & BOTH CALLED FOR LOW CEILINGS. DURING ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION, THE PLT REQUESTED & WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APCH TO RWY 5. WHILE ON THE APCH, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SMALL TREE & CRASHED. THE WRECKAGE CAME TO REST AT ABOUT 690 FT SOUTH OF THE THRESHOLD OF RWY 5 (RIGHT OF THE EXTENDED RWY CENTER- LINE). AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE 0145 EST WX WAS: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 900 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1-1/4 MI WITH RAIN & FOG, WIND 160 DEG AT 25 GUSTING 40 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE POLICE, THE WX REMAINED WINDY & RAINY UNTIL 0315 EST. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39141