Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5108S, Sunday 22 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 1992
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5108S
MSN: 28R-7135109
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AT NIGHT AND IN SNOWING CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. SHORTLY AFTER THE FLIGHT HAD TAKEN OFF, THE PILOT MADE CONTACT WITH THE FSS FOR A WEATHER UPDATE. THE SPECIALIST INFORMED THE PILOT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT OPTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT INFORMING THE SPECIALIST THAT HE WOULD MAKE CONTACT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS CLOSER. AS THE FLIGHT WAS NEARING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT HAD TRIED THREE TIMES TO CONTACT THE FSS WITHOUT SUCCESS. IT WAS LATER FOUND THAT THE SPECIALIST WAS NOT MONITORING ALL OF THE FREQUENCIES. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A VALLEY IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT CONDITION, SNOW SHOWERS, AND INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA025

Location