Accident Piper PA-28R N9025C, Sunday 28 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9025C
MSN: 28R-7803244
Total airframe hrs:1074 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN FLOWN FROM ORLANDO, FL TO NORFOLK/CHESAPEAKE, VA. WHILE THE ORIGINAL NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS IN VIRGINIA, THE WEATHER DETERIORATED, SO THE OWNER FLEW UP FROM ORLANDO (VIA THE AIRLINES) TO FLY THE ORIGINAL OCCUPANTS BACK TO FLORIDA. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A DISCUSSION ABOUT HOW THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT COULD GET SOME INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT, THE OWNER OCCUPIED THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT AS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. HE STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. THE OWNER STATED THAT HE REMEMBERED THE OTHER PILOT REACHING FOR THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO RAISE THE GEAR, AND SECONDS LATER, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE COULD SEE THE AIRCRAFT AT ALL TIMES DURING TAKEOFF FROM LIFT-OFF UNTIL IT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FID02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04315