| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Alpar |
| Registration: | HB-ALP |
| MSN: | 12026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bern Flughafen (LSZB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bern |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Overran runway while landing in a thunderstorm and nosed over in a field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 1958 |
SE-BCB |
Linjeflygs Motorklubb, Bromma |
0 |
Lorensberga, Ludvika, Sweden |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |
| 15 December 1964 |
HB-ALP |
|
|
Bern Flughafen (LSZB) |
 |
unk |