| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1961 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | AeCS Wallis |
| Registration: | HB-OXG |
| MSN: | MDC 1036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Chippis, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kägiswil |
| Destination airport: | Sitten |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure in bad weather, lost control and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n