Incident Piper J3C-65 HB-OWS, Saturday 8 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1962
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-OWS
MSN: 11204
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Ecuvillens Aérodrome (LSGE) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens Aérodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure while flying in fog and crashed in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland n

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1995 HB-OWS Aero Club Val de Travers 0 5 km SW Fleurier, NE-- 4.5nm SW LSTO w/o