Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1145Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39840

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Proflight
Registration: N1145Q
MSN: 28-7790380
Total airframe hrs:3452 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millard, NE (MLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 2020 CDT, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT AS THE PLT MADE SVRL LOW PASSES OVER THE PLATTE RIVER NEAR VALLEY, NE. ON THE LAST PASS, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES, THEN CRASHED IN THE RIVER. THE WRECKAGE CAME TO REST IN THE MAIN CHANNEL OF THE RIVER IN APRX 25 FT OF WATER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RGT WING & TOP OF THE ACFT HAD HIT THE POWER LINES. IF THE ACFT HAD BEEN APRX 2.5 FT LOWER, IT WOULD HAVE CLEARED BELOW THE CABLES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30771