Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4304K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39841

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Performance Aircraft
Registration: N4304K
MSN: 28-8390063
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360 A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(HWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LEFT THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHERE THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND PROCEEDED NORTHBOUND INTO IMC WEATHER. THE PLT HAD JUST CHECKED OUT IN THIS ACFT. THE FIELD ELEVATION OF DEPARTURE IS 47 FT MSL. THIRTEEN MILES NORTH THE TERRAIN WAS MOUNTAINOUS AND THE ACFT COLLIDES WITH RISING TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 1575 FT MSL IN WEATHER DESCRIBED AS 'ZERO-ZERO'BY GROUND WITNESSES. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES 6O FT AGL BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38798