Accident Piper PA-28-181 N83253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39844

Date:Thursday 1 February 1990
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Three Wing Flying Service
Registration: N83253
MSN: 28-8190287
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield,, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTING BRADLEY, N83253 WAS CLEARED BY BRADLEY GROUND CONTROL TO TAXI TO RUNWAY 24 FOR AN INTERSECTION DEPARTURE. THE PILOT STARTED TO TAXI TO RUNWAY 06 WHEN GROUND CONTROL ADVISED THAT HE WAS TO TAXI TO RUNWAY 24. BRADLEY TOWER CLEARED N83253 TO TAKEOFF AND REQUESTED THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT RESPONDED, 'STRAIGHT OUT'. AFTER DEPARTURE N83253 WAS OBSERVED MAKING A RIGHT TURN TO ABOUT 305 DEGREES. AFTER FLYING ABOUT EIGHT MILES, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED RESIDENTIAL AREA WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 2500 FEET FROM THE PILOT'S HOME. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ETHYNOL LEVEL WAS 220 MG/DL. CAUSE: THE INTOXICATED PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN/MAINTAIN A SAFE ALTITUDE TO PROVIDE CLEARANCE FROM THE TREE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22619