| Date: | Thursday 28 May 1970 |
| Time: | 17:33 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HB-OFV |
| MSN: | 13188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grenchen Flugplatz (LSZG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen/LSZG |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen/LSZG |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On his 4th solo-flight the pilot lost control, the left wing touched the ground outside the runway, the aircraft stalled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU accident investigation office Switzerland
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 