Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N144H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3985

Date:Thursday 22 April 1971
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:New England Aviation
Registration: N144H
MSN: D-2831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, Nh -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:KMHT
Destination airport:KBOS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had difficulty keeping eng operating prior to t/o. Had 1 hr dual total in type acft.
As a 14 year old, growing up in Manchester, I was an eye witness to this accident. I was playing ball in the front yard of a friend on Goffs Falls road, ¼ mile north of the airport. The aircraft departed KMHT runway 35 on a VFR day enroute to BOS on a business charter for New England aviation. As the aircraft passed over the departure end numbers, the engine coughed a couple of times and quit. The pilot made a very steep right bank, apparently attempting to circle around to runway 24 and experienced an aerodynamic stall. The aircraft literally rapidly fell out of the sky, crashing on the northeast corner of KMHT next to some of the old Grenier AFB buildings. This charter was originated because a scheduled airline flight to BOS had cancelled and the passengers were trying to make a connecting flight home. The 3 business men who perished were travelling with two other colleagues who successfully flew to BOS on another New England Aviation aircraft, a Cessna 172 which had departed just ahead of the ill-fated Bonanza. I had been in the cockpit of N144H the week before this accident. It had just been acquired by New England Aviation. The pilot had not properly aligned the fuel tank selector valve, resulting in not fuel reaching the engine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB