Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4319N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39851

Date:Monday 20 April 1992
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4319N
MSN: 28-8490009
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Inverness, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (X40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & ACFT WERE SEEN ON 4/19/92 AT THE INVERNESS ARPT, INVERNESS, FLORIDA, AT 1300 EDT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT LOCATED DURING A RAMP SEARCH THE FOLLOWING MORNING AT 0900. THE ACFT WAS NOT SEEN DEPARTING. THE PLT WAS REPORTED MISSING THE MORNING OF THE 20TH BY HIS SECRETARY. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED THE FOLLOWING DAY BY THE CAP BUT CALLED OFF 3 DAYS LATER BY THE AIR FORCE RESCUE COORDINATION CENTER (AFRCC) LOCATED IN ILLINOIS, DUE TO POSSIBLE CRIMINAL INVOLVEMENT. THE PLT ADVISED HIS FATHER THAT A CONTRACT WAS OUT TO KILL HIM. HE ALSO HAD BEEN THREATENED. THE MISSING PLT WORKED FOR A COLLECTION AGENCY WHICH WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MERGING WITH ANOTHER FIRM. HE ADVISED HIS FATHER HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE REPUTATION OF THE FIRM & WAS CONSIDERING BACKING OUT OF THE DEAL. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED & IS PRESUMED TO BE DESTROYED. THE PLT IS PRESUMED TO BE FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14477