Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1875H, Wednesday 27 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1999
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1875H
MSN: 28-7790349
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brevard, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, NC (6A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a low fuel condition to the air traffic controller. The air traffic controller gave the pilot alternate airports available for landing in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. The pilot circled the area for approximately 2.5 hours. After failing to identify any of the airports, the pilot flew towards Brevard, NC. While in a descent towards the vicinity of Brevard, the airplane struck several trees and a power line before impacting the ground. The airframe and engine examinations failed to disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or component failure. The post-impact examination of the engine and airframe fuel system components failed to show evidence of fuel. A small quantity of fuel was observed in the carburetor. There were no obvious indications of fuel spillage at the accident site; nor did the emergency response personnel report the odor of fuel upon their arrival at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA045

Location