Accident Piper PA-28-181 N39663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39856

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Air West Flying Club
Registration: N39663
MSN: 28-7990002
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KMTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly certificated private pilot and his wife took the pilot's father and sister for an airplane ride. Hunters heard an airplane flying in the valley, then heard a loud noise. Searchers were guided to the wreckage by the airplane's emergency locator transmitter. The airplane had collided with a large spruce tree while in a steep left bank, 60 feet above the ground, then slid 10 feet down and became entangled in its branches about 50 feet above the ground. The pilot had received his pilot's license 6 days earlier. He had logged 66.5 total hours, of which 4.6 were in airplane make and model. The pilot had also received 4.1 hours of dual instruction in 'mountain course/high altitude' flying. It was calculated that at the time of the accident, the airplane exceeded its aft c.g. limit slightly. Performance charts indicate that under the prevailing conditions, the airplane was capable of climbing about 240 feet per minute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning/decision. Factors were a reduction in the airplane's climb and turn capabilities, the aft c.g. limit being exceeded, and the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area and his lack of experience in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1986 N39663 Clementon Aviation Of Deleware 0 Charleston, SC sub
14 May 1993 N39663 Flight Dynamics, Inc. 0 Dougherty, TX sub