Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8259E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39857

Date:Thursday 13 March 1986
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Gregory A Tootell
Registration: N8259E
MSN: 28-8190022
Total airframe hrs:482 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXECUTED VOR RWY 09 APCH TO THE airport AT NIGHT AND DURING LOW VISIBILITY CONDITIONS THAT RANGED FROM 100 TO 400 FEET DUE TO FOG. THE ACFT FIRST COLLIDED WITH A HOUSE, FOLLOWED BY TWO PARKED CARS AND THEN MAIN IMPACT WITH A SECOND HOUSE. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT ONE-HALF MILE EAST OF THE AIRPORT AND NORTH OF THE EXTENDED RWY 09/27 CENTERLINE. THE ACFT WAS HEADED NORTHWEST AT THE TIME OF THE IMPACT. WITNESSES HEARD ENGINE SOUNDS JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE PLT WAS RETURNING HOME FROM A BUSINESS TRIP THAT CONSTITUTED THE DAY OF AND DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33154