Accident Alexander Schleicher ASK13 JA2469, Sunday 14 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2024
Time:11:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alexander Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:Aviation Club, Kitami Institute of Technology
Registration: JA2469
MSN: 13513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Port Kitami, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sky Port Kitami
Destination airport:Sky Port Kitami
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying only a trainee pilot for solo flight training. It took off from Sky Port Kitami in Kitami City, Hokkaido, with air towing assistance, and landed back at the same site. Upon landing, a hard landing occurred, and the trainee pilot sustained serious injuries.

Causes
It is presumed that the accident occurred when the aircraft bounced upon landing and became airborne. Since no recovery maneuver was made and the nose was raised, the angle of attack gradually increased, leading to a hard landing from an altitude of approximately 1 meter, resulting in injuries to the trainee pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stv.jp/news/stvnews/kiji/st1eab827e83724256a5bfacba18d10459.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20240715/7000068434.html
https://www.hbc.co.jp/news/b29266a768baf7a109731f60c22dc83f.html
https://www.htb.co.jp/news/archives_27124.html
https://www.uhb.jp/news/single.html?id=43953
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2025-1-2-JA2469.pdf
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20240716/7000068442.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2397

https://www.city.kitami.lg.jp/common/img/content/content_20210709_153706.pdf (Sky Port Kitami)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gSr6qCwSyrM (Youtube by Aviation Club)

Location