Accident Piper PAR-28-180 N4583J, Monday 18 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PAR-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4583J
MSN: 28R-30453
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B-1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Destination airport:Morristown, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ATLANTA, GA ON A FLIGHT WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN TO AN INTENDED FINAL DESTINATION OF MORRISTOWN, TN. HOWEVER, DURING A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE PILOT HAD INQUIRED ABOUT THE TRI-CITIES AIRPORT AT BRISTOL, TN. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN ON THE EAST SIDE OF BLOOD MOUNTAIN. NEAR THE IMPACT POINT WITH THE GROUND, THE TREE TOPS WERE SEVERED ALONG A LINE WITH A ZERO ANGLE OF DECLINATION. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3680 FT MSL. AT THE NEARBY MCGEE-TYSON AND TRI-CITIES AIRPORTS, THERE WERE OVERCAST SKY CONDITIONS WITH CEILINGS OF 1900 AND 1800 FT RESPECTIVELY; THE RESPECTIVE AIRPORT ELEVATIONS WERE 832 AND 1519 FT. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD RECEIVED ABOUT FIVE HOURS OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TRAINING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01723