| Date: | Friday 2 November 1962 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-OCO |
| MSN: | 13014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Pettneu am Arlberg -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Altenrhein |
| Destination airport: | Innsbruck |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost control during an emergency landing, due to an engine failure, and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n