| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1962 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub (Seaplane) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-ONB |
| MSN: | 12063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bodensee near Staad, SG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Altenrhein |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn after an engine failure and crashed into a lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n