Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2211T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39875

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2211T
MSN: 28-7105187
Total airframe hrs:4595 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND OBSERVED EN ROUTE TO THE AIRPORT FOR WHAT APPEARED TO BE A STRAIGHT-IN LANDING TO THE NORTHEAST. THE PILOT HAD EARLIER REPORTED TURBULENCE AND SOME CONCERN WITH THE LANDING WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DISCOVERED THE NEXT MORNING IN A LOCATION CONSISTENT WITH A CROSSWIND TO RUNWAY 4. IMPACT WAS A STEEP NOSE DOWN AND LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED STRONG GUSTY WINDS AND A LARGE THUNDERSTORM TO THE NORTHEAST AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPORT AREA IS AN ISOLATED LOCATION WITH LITTLE OR NO VISUAL REFERENCE FOR NIGHT OPERATIONS TO THE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. CAUSE: AN INADVERTENT STALL RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. THE DARK NIGHT AND ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28317