| Date: | Monday 25 January 1993 |
| Time: | 18:54 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Executive Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N444TD |
| MSN: | 28-4549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1204 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE PERFORMED A GO AROUND MANEUVER JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING THE GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS, ABRUPT, STEEP TURNS TO THE CROSSWIND AND DOWNWIND LEGS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON THE DOWNWIND LEG WHEN IT 'WOBBLED' DURING AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN'S BASE LEG. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER AND PERFORMED A ONE TURN SPIN BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93FA075
Location