Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7475W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39878

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7475W
MSN: 28-1384
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbeville, SC (A03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES & THE GROUND AFTER GOING INTO A LEFT TURN DURING A GO-AROUND INITIATED AFTER A BOUNCY LANDING. AFTER POWER WAS ADDED FOR THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE UNCONTROLLED SO THAT THE CFI ON THE GROUND, WHO HAD JUST EXITED THE ACFT AFTER SEVERAL LANDINGS, USED A HAND-HELD RADIO TO TELL THE STUDENT PLT TO LEVEL HIS WINGS. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ACFT WHICH CONTINUED TO TURN INTO THE TREES. AN AUTOPSY PERFORMED ON THE PLT AFTER THE ACC SHOWED THAT THE HEART ATTACK HAD OCCURRED AND IT IS BELIEVED TO HAVE INCAPACITATED THE PLT JUST AFTER THE GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37349